Ex Dividends for the Week of 12/6/2020

There are a number of key dividend stocks going ex-dividend this week. Here’s a list of the ones I like with their yield, 5 year dividend growth rate, and a projected 10 year yield on cost given their current yield and growth rate.

CompanyTickerYieldDGR510yr YOC
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co.HPE4.27%29.7%52.4%
Ameren Corp.AEE2.52%4%3.96%
CME Group IncCME3.21%9.92%8.26%
Medical Properties Trust *MPW5.25%4.2%7.9%
PPL CorpPPL5.8%2.8%7.63%
Automatic Data ProcessingADP2.13%16.9%10.12%
Spire IncSR4%5.8%7.06%
DGR5 = 5 Year Dividend Growth Rate, 10 yr YOC = Yield on Cost in 10 years if DGR5 continues

$MPW is one of the 3 REITs I own in the healthcare space along with $OHI and $NHI. Hewlett Packard and Automatic Data Processing are the clear growth winners. CME Group is also a nice dividend grower with a decent yield. Ameren, PPL, and Spire are the boring but very predictable utilities.

Shameless Plug

I made a decision to suspend blog ads in the beginning of 2020 as the viewing experience suffers too much. So readers, you’re welcome! 

There is another way to support my work, however. If you don’t know, I have written a book on my dividend growth investing strategy called Too Much Money. Here’s 25% discount to normal price using this link just for being a blog reader.

Overall, over 2,200 readers have benefited from the products and I’m humbled that so many people have decided to part with their hard-earned dollars to help improve their own financial situation! So thank you.

I’ve also been very focused on my dividend investing web application. This has been a stressful affair but hopefully rewarding in helping people significantly cut down the time they need to spend researching stocks. It is available to blog readers at $5/month.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s