Ex Dividends for the Week of 11/29/2020

There are a number of key dividend stocks going ex-dividend this week. Here’s a list of the ones I like with their yield, 5 year dividend growth rate, and a projected 10 year yield on cost given their current yield and growth rate.

CompanyTickerYieldDGR510yr YOC
Lockheed MartinLMT2.78%9.7%6.99%
Tiffany & Co.TIF1.76%8.8%4.10%
Coca ColaKO3.11%4.6%4.86%
Key BankKEY4.53%29.6%60.55%
Goldman SachsGS2.12%24.4%18.79%
Home DepotHD2.17%25.4%20.87%
BlackrockBLK2.03%13.0%6.86%
Nvidia Corp.NVDA0.12%4.6%0.19%
OpenTextOTEX1.80%9.8%4.57%
PepsicoPEP2.83%8.3%6.26%
Waste ManagementWM1.83%7.7%3.85%
Kimberly ClarkKMB3.03%3.8%4.41%
NikeNKE0.82%10.8%2.29%
Genuine Products CoGPC3.21%5.1%5.26%
D.R. Horton, Inc.DHI1.05%20.5%6.80%

Home Depot, Goldman Sachs, and Key Bank are the serious growers here with the potential to have huge double digit yield on cost over the next 10 years if they continue growing at their current pace. I will warn that Goldman and Key are financials and have regulators that may hamper their ability to grow dividends because of capital requirements. Home Depot is fantastic though.

Costco (COST) also has a $10 special dividend that goes ex-dividend this week. They have benefited from very high traffic given the situation with Covid.

Shameless Plug

I made a decision to suspend blog ads in the beginning of 2020 as the viewing experience suffers too much. So readers, you’re welcome! 

There is another way to support my work, however. If you don’t know, I have written a book on my dividend growth investing strategy called Too Much Money. Here’s 25% discount to normal price using this link just for being a blog reader.

Overall, over 2,200 readers have benefited from the products and I’m humbled that so many people have decided to part with their hard-earned dollars to help improve their own financial situation! So thank you.

I’ve also been very focused on my dividend investing web application. This has been a stressful affair but hopefully rewarding in helping people significantly cut down the time they need to spend researching stocks. It is available to blog readers at $5/month.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s